State v. Irwin
[…] Nares testified that if, in the process of shutting a computer off, a user "closed down certain programs, that would then show an access" to the hard drive. Moreover, the "last-accessed" dates of the pornographic files on both hard drives indicated that none of the files had been accessed after July 24. Thus, evidence that one hard drive had been accessed on the night of Irwin's arrest did not prevent the jury from concluding that he knowingly possessed the child pornography contained on that drive.

Section 13-3553(A)(2) provides: "A person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly . . . [d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct."

A commonly understood meaning of "XXX" is "pornographic." The American Heritage Abbreviations Dictionary 291 (3d ed. 2005).

Delaney did not specify whether the desktop, the laptop, or both had been left on.

Admissibility of Child Pornography