State v. Irving
[…] Mussall, 523 So.2d 1305, 1308-09 (La. 1988). The Jackson standard of review, incorporated in Article 821, is an objective standard for testing the overall evidence, both direct and circumstantial, for reasonable doubt. When analyzing circumstantial evidence, La. R.S. 15:438 provides that the factfinder must be satisfied the overall evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. See State v. Patorno, 2001-2585 (La. App. 1st Cir. 6/21/02), 822 So.2d 141, 144.

Three criminal statutes are at issue in this appeal. The first statute relates to second degree murder in La. R.S. 14:30,1, and provides in pertinent part:

A. Second degree murder is the killing of a human being:
(1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm; or
(2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of . . . aggravated burglary, . . . [or] second degree kidnapping, . . . even though he has no intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm.
The second criminal statute relates to second degree kidnapping, found at La. R.S. 14:44.1, and provides in pertinent part:
A. Second degree kidnapping is the doing of any of the acts listed in Subsection B wherein the victim is:

* * * * *