State v. International Longshoremen's Assoc.
[…] This Court has jurisdiction of the appeal by 19 Del. C. § 1309(a).

The CBA, at Article 23.2, provides:

This Agreement shall be automatically renewed after September 30, 2010 annually from year to year unless either party shall give the other party written notice by certified main to the Port Director or the Union President of the party's desire to terminate, modify, or amend this Agreement. Such notice shall be given to the other party not later than 6 calendar months prior to the date of expiration.

The Board rejected DSPC's argument by relying upon 19 Del. C. § 1313(a), which provides in part, that "[c]ollective bargaining shall commence at least 90 days prior to the expiration date of any current collective bargaining agreement. . . ." The Board held that "the contractual notice provision of a collective bargaining agreement does not supersede the statutory mandate to bargain where a party clearly and unequivocally expresses its intent to negotiate at least ninety days prior to the expiration of an existing collective