State v. Indus. Comm'n of Ohio
[…] {¶ 53} With regard to relator's job search, the commission has already acknowledged that it abused its discretion when it indicated that there was no evidence that relator had registered with ODJFS. However, the magistrate finds the commission did not abuse its discretion in denying relator's application for WWL compensation after finding that she had not conducted a good-faith job search for suitable employment which is comparably paying work.

{¶ 54} Entitlement to wage loss compensation is governed by R.C. 4123.56(B), which provides:

Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the claimant's physical capabilities, the employee shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks.