State v. Hurn
[…] Conover, 183 Wn.2d 706, 711, 355 P.3d 1093 (2015). When interpreting a statute, we first look to its plain language. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). "A statute that is clear on its face is not subject to judicial construction." State v. J.M., 144 Wn.2d 472, 480, 28 P.3d 720 (2001). We assume the legislature meant exactly what it said and apply the statute as written. State v. Roggenkamp, 153 Wn.2d 614, 625, 106 P.3d 196 (2005); see also Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110 ("If the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, then [our] inquiry is at an end.").

RCW 9.94A.480(1) states:

A current, newly created or reworked judgment and sentence document for each felony sentencing shall record any and all recommended sentencing agreements or plea agreements and the sentences for any and all felony crimes kept as public records under RCW 9.94A.475 shall contain the clearly printed name and legal signature of the sentencing judge. The judgment and sentence document as defined in this section shall also provide additional space for the sentencing judge's reasons for going either
above or below the presumptive sentence range for any and all felony crimes covered as public records under RCW 9.94A.475. Both the sentencing judge and the prosecuting attorney's office shall each retain or receive a completed copy of each sentencing document as defined in this section for their own records.

Contrary to Hurn's argument, this statute addresses only the content of a "current, newly created or reworked judgment and sentence." RCW 9.94A.480(1). The statute does not mandate creation of a new judgment and sentence at resentencing.