State v. Hunter
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-310 (1990).

The appellant contends, however, that when probation is revoked and reinstated, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-308(c) sets a limit on a trial court's authority to order additional time to be served on probation. The appellant argues that the language of section 40-35-308(c) reveals a legislative intent to prohibit a trial court from imposing a probation sentence greater than two years. We disagree.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-308(c) provides the trial court with the power to modify, remove, or release a condition of a defendant's probation. The statute in question provides:

Notwithstanding the actual sentence imposed, at the conclusion of a probation revocation hearing, the court shall have the authority to extend the defendant's period of probation supervision for any period not in excess of two (2) years.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-308(c). Under the statute, the trial court has the option to extend the existing probationary period up to two additional years instead of imposing the original sentence. The Sentencing Commission Comments suggest that section 40-35-308(c) was designed to address situations where a defendant violates probation near the end of the probation term and reinstatement of the defendant's original sentence would produce too harsh a result. The Sentencing Commission Comments provide:

Subsection (c) addresses situations where a defendant violates his or her probation near the end of the term, and instead of ordering complete incarceration, a trial court might desire to extend the defendant's period of probation supervision. This subsection permits such an extension for a period up to two years.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-308(Sentencing Commission Comments).

The appellant contends that section 40-35-308(c) was designed to prevent trial courts from repeatedly revoking and reinstating a defendant's original probation.