State v. Hunter
[…] For the reasons discussed, we disagree. As a guarantor of the Payment Agreement, Hunter failed to show that he could not be sued individually for its breach.

Statute of Frauds. The State moved for no evidence summary judgment on Hunter's statute of frauds affirmative defense, contending that Hunter, as the person to be charged with the terms of the Payment Agreement, could not show that the statute of frauds bars the State's breach of contract claim. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 26.01 (statute of frauds, stating certain promises or agreements are not enforceable unless they are in writing and "signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement"); see also Dynegy, Inc. v. Yates, 422 S.W.3d 638, 642 (Tex. 2013) ("Here, Dynegy pled the statute of frauds as an affirmative defense and thus had the initial burden to establish that the alleged promise fell within the statute of frauds.").