State v. Hunter
[…] A guarantor's liability is measured by that of his principal. Park Creek Assocs., 754 S.W.2d at 429 ("Unless a guarantor expressly assumes a greater or lesser liability, . . . his liability is measured by that of his principal."). The presumption of correctness in the certificate applies to suits such as this one "involving the . . . collection of a tax." See Tex. Tax Code § 111.013(a).

The cases cited by Hunter involve the imposition of corporate tax liability on corporate officers under Tax Code section 111.016, which requires the State to prove the amount of taxes collected by the person, not just the amount of the delinquency. Id. § 111.016(a) ("Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected . . . ."); see Parker v. State, 36 S.W.3d 616, 618 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000) ("[A]ssuming [a corporate officer] is individually liable under section 111.016, the State still has the burden of proving the actual amount of taxes . . . collected.