State v. Hunt
[…] The appellees filed special demurrers to the first count of the indictment, asserting that it failed to "describe how the manufacturing of marijuana is accomplished" in that it did not specify "how or by what means the marijuana is extracted from the natural marijuana plant or manufactured independently by means of chemical synthesis. The trial court granted these special demurrers, and the state filed this appeal pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1 (1), contending that the trial court erred in ruling that "one cannot manufacture marijuana by growing same." Held:

The appellees were charged under OCGA § 16-13-30 (j) (1) which provides as follows: "It is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana. The term, "manufacture" is defined by the Code section to mean "the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical