State v. Humphries
[…] [MIO 13] Although we appreciate the clarification, it does not enhance the persuasive value of the motion. Regardless of the nuances, the fact remains that the officer observed Defendant driving eastbound in a westbound lane, [MIO 4-5, 12-13] such that the officer had a reasonable basis to believe that Defendant had committed a traffic violation by "driving the wrong direction" in that lane, as the officer had previously explained. [MIO 12] See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-308(A) (1978) ("Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, and where practicable, entirely to the right of the center thereof[.]"). We note that the officer's observations would also support a reasonable suspicion that Defendant had executed an improper turn, and/or was driving carelessly.