State v. Hummel
[…] When a cause of action is instituted in the county where the cause of action accrued and no defendant resides in that county, a statutory mechanism exists to seek a venue change. Id. at § 56–1–1(b) (specifying convenience to party and witnesses and better serving interests of justice as grounds for seeking change of venue where no defendant resides in county in which suit is brought). Critically, the grounds listed for identifying where venue lies under this state's general venue statute do not include the plaintiff's choice of forum.

Mrs. Sengupta wrongly relies upon West Virginia Code § 56–1–1a(a) as support for the proposition that “the plaintiff's choice of a forum is entitled to great deference.” That statement is included in the forum non conveniens statute—a statute distinct from the venue statute—which provides authority for seeking the transfer of a case filed in West Virginia to “a forum outside this State.” Id. (emphasis supplied).