State v. Hummel
[…] The procedural laws of this state necessarily apply to matters that are brought in the courts of West Virginia.

If the choice of forum clause is specific and the parties agreed to a particular county for venue purposes, the provisions of the general venue statute would not be necessary to identify the county having venue over a dispute arising under that agreement.

5 Turning to this state's general venue statute, as is required, we examine the bases set forth in West Virginia Code § 56–1–1 for determining venue. Under that statute, the primary factors for determining venue are the county in which “any of the defendants may reside or the cause of action arose.” W.Va.Code § 56–1–1(a)(1). When the defendant is a corporation, its residency is determined based on either the location of its principal office or the location of its “mayor, president or other chief officer.” Id. at § 56–1–1(a)(2).