State v. Hulse
[…] In the addendum to his MAR, defendant asks this Court to correct clerical errors and mistakes as to the attachment of transcript pages from the suppression hearing.

On or about 1 March 2011, the State filed a response to defendant's MAR. The State asked this Court to stay the appeal and remand the MAR to the trial court or, in the alternative, dismiss defendant's MAR without prejudice and allow him to file it in the trial court upon completion of the appeal.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(a) "provides that a motion for appropriate relief on grounds found in section 15A-1415 may be made in the appellate division when a case is in the appellate division for review." State v. Thornton, 158 N.C. App. 645, 653, 582 S.E.2d 308, 313 (2003). One ground found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b), "[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina," includes defendant's claim that he was denied a fair trial and his right to due process due to the officers' alleged perjured testimony. Vester v. Stephenson, 465 F. Supp. 868, 869-70 (E.D.N.C. 1978). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) states:

Notwithstanding the time limitations herein, a defendant at any time after verdict may by a motion for appropriate relief, raise the ground that evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time of trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time, including recanted testimony, and which has a direct and material bearing upon the defendant's
eligibility for the death penalty or the defendant's guilt or innocence. A motion based upon such newly discovered evidence must be filed within a reasonable time of its discovery.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) (2010). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) provides: