State v. Hulse
[…] eligibility for the death penalty or the defendant's guilt or innocence. A motion based upon such newly discovered evidence must be filed within a reasonable time of its discovery.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) (2010). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) provides:
When a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it, [or] whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings . . . . If the appellate court does not remand the case for proceedings on the motion, it may determine the motion in conjunction with the appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with its determination of the case.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) (2010).
Although the statute authorizes the appellate court to initially determine a motion for appropriate relief, State v.