State v. Hughley
[…] {¶ 6} Hughley's first contention is that his appellate counsel should have argued that his sentence for Case Three is improper. R.C. 4505.19, Title Offenses, prohibits a variety of improprieties relating to the transfer and sale of motor vehicles. The trial court found Hughley guilty of unlawfully and knowingly obtaining goods, services or money by means of an invalid, fictitious, forged, counterfeit, stolen or unlawfully obtained bill of sale of a motor vehicle. The trial court sentenced him to nine months at the Lorain Correctional Institution.

{¶ 7} However, R.C. 4505.19(B) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Whoever violates this section shall be *** imprisoned in the county jail or workhouse not less than six months nor more than one year, ***, or in a state correctional institution not less than one year nor more than five years." Accordingly, Hughley submits that a nine-month sentence in a state correctional institution is contrary to the statute and is a void, improper sentence, which this court would have reversed and remanded for resentencing, if his appellate counsel had argued it.