State v. Hugdahl
[…] Sentencing enhancements must be alleged in the information because they increase the sentence beyond the prescribed statutory maximum. Recuenco, 163 Wash.2d at 434, 180 P.3d 1276. The RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) enhancement authorizes the court to double the penalty for a violation of RCW 69.50.401 (delivery of a controlled substance) and increases the standard sentence range by 24 months, RCW 9.94A.533(6). Since the enhancement subjects defendants to increased penalties for the underlying crime of delivery of a controlled substance, it must be charged in the information.

RCW 69.50.435 states in relevant part: "(1) Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401 by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance listed under RCW 69.50.401 or who violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana to a person:

"(a) In a school;

"(b) On a school bus;

"(c) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district;

"....