State v. Hugayes
[…] If you do not so find or have a reasonable doubt as to one or more of these things, it would be your duty to return a verdict of not guilty.

Both requested instructions closely followed the North Carolina Pattern Jury Instruction for indecent liberties. See N.C.P.I.—Crim. 226.85 (2019).

The language of the pattern jury instruction for indecent liberties is based on N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(a), which reads as follows:

A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:

(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or

(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.

N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(a) (2019).

¶ 7 During its closing argument, the State remarked that three acts could each serve as the basis for the first element of Defendant's first indecent liberties charge:

This is the second charge you're going to consider, indecent liberties. And, again, there are two different indecent liberties. One being indecent liberty. The second one being a lewd or a lascivious act.

So, there are three elements here. [D]efendant willfully took an indecent liberty with a child for the purpose of arousing or gratifying a sexual desire.

Let's think about what the testimony is here. He took this young lady's head and pushed it down onto his penis until it became erect. That's an indecent liberty.

He also kissed her. That can be an indecent liberty as well.