State v. Huffman
[…] "(b) The officer immediately pursues the person who committed the offense; and

"(c) The officer arrests or cites the person immediately upon the conclusion of a continuous pursuit." (Emphasis supplied.)

By this statute, only if a police officer is in "hot pursuit" may the officer issue a citation outside the jurisdiction of his employment.

ORS 484.100 predates a major revision of Oregon's vehicle code done in 1975. The commentary to the 1975 proposed code indicated that there was no intent to amend the authority of a police office to arrest or issue a citation as prescribed in ORS 484.100. Proposed Oregon Vehicle Code 117, Commentary, § 151 (1975).

ORS 133.310 provides:

"(1) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed:

"(a) A felony, a Class A misdemeanor, an unclassified offense for which the maximum penalty allowed by law is equal to or greater than the maximum penalty allowed for a Class A misdemeanor, or a major traffic offense as defined in subsection (5) of ORS 484.010; or