State v. Huffine
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-103 (2014). A trial court should also "consider the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's criminal record, the defendant's social history and present condition, the need for deterrence, and the best interest of both the defendant and the public" in determining whether to grant or deny probation." State v. Ring, 56 S.W.3d 577, 586 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001) (citations omitted).

A. Probation Eligibility

A defendant who does not fall within the class of offenders contemplated by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(5), "and who is an especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary." T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6). Even if a defendant is a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6), a trial court may deny an alternative sentence pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103.