State v. Huber
[…] Lapenotiere v. State, 916 N.W.2d 351, 360-61 (Minn. 2018). We must assume that the trier of fact "believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any contradictory evidence." State v. Webster, 894 N.W.2d 782, 785 (Minn. 2017).

Huber was convicted of attempting to hire or agreeing to hire a minor to engage in prostitution. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.324, subd. 1(c)(2), .17, subd. 1. To convict someone of this offense, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant "intentionally . . . hire[d] or offer[ed] or agree[d] to hire an individual under the age of 18 years but at least 16 years to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact." Id.; see also State v. Merrill, 428 N.W.2d 361, 366 (Minn. 1998) (due process clauses of the United States Constitution requires the state to prove "each element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt").