State v. Hroncich
[…] holder of the privilege or a person authorized to claim the privilege for him.

Under N.J.R.E. 505, the psychologist-patient privilege, which expressly incorporates N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28, provides, in pertinent part:

The confidential relations and communications between and among a licensed practicing psychologist and individuals, couples, families or groups in the course of the practice of psychology are placed on the same basis as those provided between attorney and client, and nothing in this act shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed by any such person.

The public policy goal of both privileges is to promote the open and truthful communication needed for the patient to receive appropriate care.