State v. Hroncich
[…] This evidence was more than sufficient for the jury to conclude that the fires were intentionally set by defendant. Moreover, using gasoline to intentionally set fire to another person's home would, alone, satisfy the statutory elements.

N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b), setting out the elements of stalking, provides:

A person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional distress.

N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a) defines the terms:

a. As used in this act:

(1) "Course of conduct" means repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a person; directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means, following, monitoring, observing, surveilling, threatening, or communicating to or about, a person, or interfering