State v. Hoyle
[…] Instead of ordering the credit balance returned to Baird's, Hoyle in writing directed Equals in March 1997 to transfer this credit to the commission account, despite an obvious notation of "paid twice" on the document. Equals made that entry, thus zeroing out the Baird's account. Accordingly, we conclude there is some evidence of Hoyle's guilt as to Act 11.

c. Evidence of insurance fraud

Acts 108, 115, and 118 asserted insurance fraud by Hoyle involving the submission of allegedly materially false applications for insurance. Idaho Code § 41-293 defines the alleged predicate acts of insurance fraud to include occurrences in which "[a]ny insurance agent or other person who with intent to defraud or deceive an insurer presents or causes to be presented to or by an insurer, a purported insurer or agent, a materially false or altered application of insurance." I.C. § 41-293(1)(c).