State v. Howell
[…] Howell and Teel were thrown from the boat and rescued by third parties. Tragically, McCloskey suffered fatal injuries and despite Howell's administration of CPR McCloskey was pronounced dead shortly thereafter at the boat launch. McCloskey's blood alcohol level was .19 at the time of death. Howell's blood alcohol level four and a half hours after the collision was .12, and expert testimony hypothesized his level at the time of the collision would have been between.16 and .22.

Howell was charged with one count of homicide by watercraft under RCW 79A.60.050(1)(a)(b). RCW 79A.60.050 reads in relevant part: (1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the operating of any vessel by any person, the operator is guilty of homicide by watercraft if he or she was operating the vessel:

(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug . . .;

(b) In a reckless manner[.]