State v. Howard
[…] Other evidence as to the nature of the house at 1155 Central was presented in the form of photographs of the single-family residence. No proof that the house was not designed as a family residence was offered at trial.

The Appellant contends that because the house at 1155 Central Avenue was vacant at the time the Appellant entered the house, the trial court erred in its failure to instruct the jury on burglary. According to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403, a person commits aggravated burglary when he or she commits burglary of a habitation as defined in Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-401 and 39-14-402. A "habitation" is defined as ". . . any structure, including buildings, mobile homes, trailers and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401(1)(A). "A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner enters a building, other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault. . . ." Tenn.