State v. Houser
[…] A [PBJ] means that "with the consent of a person guilty of a criminal offense, the court exercising criminal jurisdiction has power to stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the person on probation." State v. Griswold, 374 Md. 184, 190 n.3 (2003) (quotations and citations omitted).
The statutory authority for a PBJ is found in Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), § 6220(b), which states that:

(1) When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation subject to reasonable conditions if:

(i) The court finds that the best interests of the defendant and the public welfare would be served; and

(ii) The defendant gives written consent after determination of guilt or acceptance of a nolo contendere plea.

(2) Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection, the conditions may include an order that the Defendant:

(i) pay a fine or monetary penalty to the State or make restitution or