State v. Hotrum
[…] (quoting State v. Barton, 93 Wn.2d 301, 305, 609 P.2d 1353 (1980)). Sentencing conditions — where any effect on punishment flows not from the guilty plea itself but from additional proceedings — cannot qualify as immediate. Id. at 285.

While interest in legal financial obligations is mandatory, that does not mean that it is a direct consequence of pleading guilty. That is so, in part, because the imposition of the underlying financial obligations is largely discretionary with the trial court. And, more importantly, RCW 10.82.090(2) expressly provides that "[t]he court may, on motion by the offender, following the offender's release from total confinement, reduce or waive the interest on legal financial obligations levied as a result of a criminal conviction." In short, interest is a potential and, at most, indirect consequence of pleading guilty.

B. Faretta Violation. Next, Mr. Hotrum complains that he was denied the right to represent himself on count IX, in violation of Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 95 S. Ct. 2525, 45 L. Ed. 2d 562 (1975).