State v. Hotrum
[…] Under Apprendi, "[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2000). In Blakely, the Court clarified Apprendi, and held that the statutory maximum means the maximum sentence that a judge can impose " solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by the defendant." Blakely, 542 U.S. at 303.

RCW 10.82.090(1) unambiguously requires that "financial obligations imposed in a judgment shall bear interest from the date of the judgment until payment, at the rate applicable to civil judgments." Because the interest is mandatory and imposed by statute, it is, therefore, not a punishment that results from judicial fact finding. State v. Cunningham, 116 Wn. App. 946, 954, 69 P.3d 358 (2003) (citing State v. Claypool, 111 Wn. App. 473, 475, 45 P.3d 609 (2002)).