State v. Hopkins
[…] Augustus, 1981-NMCA-118, ¶¶ 8-11, 97 N.M. 100, 637 P.2d 50 (holding that sentence was not cruel and unusual punishment despite the defendant's need for specialized medical treatment). {20} In this case, Defendant has never claimed that he is mentally retarded; nor could he on this record. Defendant's prior incompetence and current mental illness are not the equivalent of mental retardation and therefore do not entitle him to a modification of his sentence. Compare § 31-9-1.6(B), (D) ("If the court finds . . . that the defendant has mental retardation and that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed . . . [t]he criminal charges shall be dismissed without prejudice."), with NMSA 1978, § 31-9-1.2(B) (1999) ("[T]he district court may commit the [incompetent and dangerous] defendant . . . for treatment to attain competency to proceed in a criminal case.").