State v. Hopkins
[…] Since 1978 we have held that the language in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6615(a) requires the sentencing judge to award a defendant credit for all time spent in custody "solely" on the charge for which the defendant is being sentenced while awaiting disposition of his or her case, and that a defendant is not entitled to credit for time " ‘which he has spent in jail upon other, distinct, and wholly unrelated charges.’ " Smith , 309 Kan. at 981, 441 P.3d 1041 ; Campbell , 223 Kan. 528, Syl. ¶ 2, 575 P.2d 524.

But the statute does not say that. Rather, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6615(a) provides:

"In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case."