State v. Hopkins
[…] Moreover, because plain error is to be applied cautiously and only in the exceptional case, the error will often be one that seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.
State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 518, 723 S.E.2d 326, 334 (2012) (cleaned up).

Defendant argues the trial court erred by instructing the jury they must first acquit him of first-degree murder before moving to the charge of second-degree murder because the facts in his case are similar to State v. Mays. In Mays, this Court interpreted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(e), which states that "[i]f there are two or more offenses for which the jury could return a verdict, it may return a verdict with respect to any offense, including a lesser included offense on which the judge charged, as to which it agrees." Mays, 158 N.C.App. at 569, 582 S.E.2d at 364. Defendant argues the trial court erred in Mays when it instructed the jury: