State v. Hope
[…] That subdivision provides in pertinent part:

The juvenile court also shall transfer a case in the circumstances described in division (C)(5) of section 2152.02 of the Revised Code or if * * * [a] complaint is filed against a child who is eligible for a discretionary transfer under section 2152.10 of the Revised Code and who previously was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony in a case that was transferred to a criminal court.

Under R.C. 2152.02(C)(5), any person whose case was transferred for criminal prosecution and who pleads guilty to a felony, subject to an inapplicable exception, "shall" thereafter be deemed not a child "in any case in which a complaint is filed against the individual" (Emphasis added.) State v. Jones, 8th Dist.