State v. Hope
[…] State ex rel. Jean-Baptiste v. Kirsch, 134 Ohio St.3d 421, 2012-Ohio-5697, 983 N.E.2d 302, ¶ 18 ("[T]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction '[concerning any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint, indictment, or information is alleged * * * to be * * * a delinquent * * * child.'").

{¶ 12} Although the legislature has generally defined the term "child" to include all persons under the age of eighteen, see R.C. 2151.011(B)(6) and 2152.02(C)(1), the more specific statutory section, R.C. 2152.02(C)(5), creates an exception to the general rule. Indeed, under R.C. 2152.02(C)(1), the legislature reaffirmed that "'child' means a person who is under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2) to (8) of this section." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.02(C)(5) impacts the juvenile court's jurisdiction under R.C. 2151.23(A) by redefining who is considered a "child." The definitional provisions under R.C. 2152.02(C) impact the juvenile court's subject-matter jurisdiction. See generally State v.