State v. Hooper
[…] A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.

Id. § 39-11-302(b).

The defendants' main argument concerning the sufficiency of the evidence as to these offenses is that the defendants did not possess the requisite culpable mental state to commit the offenses. The defendants' argument is based on "the[ir] assumption that [they] had a legal right to take Turner to the Humphreys County Jail." In support of their argument, the defendants cite to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-133(a), which states that a "bail bondsman or surety may arrest the defendant on a certified copy of the undertaking, at any place . . . or may, by written authority endorsed on the certified copy, authorize another person to make the arrest." The defendants argue that because Hooper was listed on Turner's bond as a legal surety, the defendants had the authority to apprehend Turner, and therefore their entry into Rochelle's residence and subsequent apprehension of Turner were therefore not "unlawful."