State v. Hoon
[…] The State accused Hoon of the public-offense alternative of involuntary manslaughter, requiring proof that she “unintentionally cause[d] the death of another person” by recklessly delivering a controlled substance. SeeIowa Code § 707.5(1); see also Rohm, 609 N.W.2d at 511 (reaffirming that an essential element of involuntary manslaughter is the commission of the underlying offense in a reckless manner). The underlying offense of delivery of a controlled substance requires proof that the defendant transferred a controlled substance to another person. Iowa Code §§ 124.101(7) (defining delivery as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship”), 124.401(1)(c). Transfer means the “conveyance of right, title or interest” in property from one person to another “by sale, gift or other process .” State v. Grady, 215 N.W.2d 213, 214 (Iowa 1974).