State v. Hooker
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 20-22 (1968), regardless of the officer's subjective motivations. Whren, 517 U.S. at 813-19. "A court must consider 'the totality of the circumstances—the whole picture' in determining whether reasonable suspicion to make an investigatory stop exists." State v. Watkins, 337 N.C. 437, 441, 446 S.E.2d 67, 70 (1994). The stop must be based upon "specific and articulable facts, as well as the rational inferences from those facts, as viewed through the eyes of a reasonable, cautious officer, guided by his experience and training." Id.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-154 establishes when a driver must use signals when starting, stopping, or turning. The statute provides, in relevant part:

The driver of any vehicle upon a highway or public vehicular area before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety . . . and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the
driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-154(a) (2013).

Our Supreme Court has held that the duty to signal under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-154(a) does not arise unless "any other vehicle or any pedestrian was, or might have been, affected by the turn." State v.