State v. Hood
[…] Even assuming that the defendants relied in part upon advice of private counsel, the fact remains that they also relied upon the approval which these practices had consistently received from the Attorney General over the years in which they had been followed.

The Auditor also suggests that the advice of the assistant attorneys general assigned to the Board was so patently erroneous that no reasonable person in the position of the board members could rely upon it. The section restricting the right to give away liquor is RCW 66.28.040, which provides:

No brewer, wholesaler, distiller, winery, importer, rectifier, or other manufacturer of liquor shall, within the state, by himself, his clerk, servant, or agent, give to any person any liquor; but nothing in this section shall prevent the furnishing of samples of liquor to the board for the purpose of negotiating the sale of liquor to the state liquor control board, and nothing in this section shall prevent a brewer from serving beer without charge, on the brewery premises, and nothing in this section shall prevent a domestic winery from serving wine without charge, on the winery premises.

This section was first enacted in Laws of 1933, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 62, § 30, in substantially its present form, the last clause, concerning wine, having been added later. The evil which prompted its adoption has not been explored in the briefs and is not revealed in the statutory context.