State v. Hood
[…] But he contends that the evidence of reliance upon advice of the Attorney General was insufficient to establish that fact, and that in any event such reliance was unjustified. The rule as stated in State ex rel. Day v. Martin, supra, does not require that reliance be proved; only that the action be taken in accord with the advice. However, since the advice here did not involve practices affirmatively suggested by the Attorney General but rather involved the approval of a course of action previously adopted by the Board, we will assume that reliance is a necessary element.

RCW 66.08.022 provides:

The attorney general shall be the general counsel of the liquor control board and he shall institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings which may be necessary in the enforcement and carrying out of the provisions of this chapter and Title 66 RCW.

He shall assign such assistants as may be necessary to the exclusive duty of assisting the liquor control board in the enforcement of Title 66 RCW.

In addition, RCW 43.10.040 requires the Attorney General to represent all state boards and to assign assistants to advise them in all matters involving legal or quasi-legal questions, except those declared by law to be the duty of the prosecuting attorney of any county.