State v. Hood
[…] Id. at ¶ 30. As an example, we cited aggravated assault against a police officer, for which the State must "prove that the defendant knowingly caused the requisite injury while ‘knowing or having reason to know that the victim is ... a peace officer ....’ " Id. (citing A.R.S. §§ 13–1203(A), -1204(A)(8)(a) (2011)); see also A.R.S. §§ 13-3554(a) (prohibiting "soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor").

¶10 The statutory mental state at issue in this case is indistinguishable from that in Gamez and we likewise conclude that the legislature did not intend to require proof that a defendant charged with violating §§ 13-3212(A)(1) or -3553(A)(1), (2) knew the victim was a minor.