State v. Hood
[…] Rev. Stat. § 29-2203 (Reissue 2016). The fact that a defendant has some form of mental illness or defect does not by itself establish insanity. Section 29-2203 was amended to provide that "insanity does not include any temporary condition that was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation, injection, or absorption of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating substance, or any combination thereof."

State v. Ellis, 281 Neb. 571, 799 N.W.2d 267 (2011).

§ 29-2203(4). See 2011 Neb. Laws, L.B. 100, § 2.

Hood does not argue his counsel should have pursued a defense based on intoxication under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122 (Reissue 2016). Section 29-122 states in part:

Intoxication is not a defense to any criminal offense and shall not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the criminal offense unless the defendant proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she did not (1) know that it was an intoxicating substance

when he or she ingested, inhaled, injected, or absorbed the substance causing the intoxication or (2) ingest, inhale, inject, or absorb the intoxicating substance voluntarily.

Voluntary intoxication is not a complete defense to a crime, even when it produces psychosis or delirium. Instead, Hood argues that evidence of his diminished mental capacity could have rebutted evidence that he acted with criminal intent.