State v. Honken
[…] Thomas, supra . However, the " ‘same evidence’ " test has been found to be of questionable value in cases involving issues of conspiracy and double jeopardy due to the possibility that prosecutors could rely on the use of such test to draw up two sets of charges that include different overt acts. See id . at 662. Instead, other courts have adopted a " ‘totality of the circumstances' " test that considers five factors: (1) time, (2) identity of the alleged coconspirators, (3) the specific offenses charged, (4) the nature and scope of the activity, and (5) location. See id .

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202(1) (Reissue 2008) provides:

A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:

(a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and

(b) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.

The Nebraska Supreme Court has held that the principal element of a conspiracy is an agreement or understanding between two or more persons to inflict a wrong against or injury upon another, although an overt act is also required. See State v. Henry , 292 Neb. 834, 875 N.W.2d 374 (2016). Section 28-202(3) states that "[i]f a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship." A conspiracy is ongoing until the central purposes of the conspiracy have either failed or been achieved.