State v. Hondl
[…] Hondl admits that, during commission of the acts that the jury found to have constituted terrorizing, he committed an assault. Hondl asserts that, under the facts of his case, assault was established by proof of the same or less than all the facts used to establish terrorizing, and that assault is therefore a lesser included offense of terrorizing. See NDCC § 12.1-01-04(15)(a) . Hondl argues that the jury therefore should have been given the alternative of convicting him either of assault or of terrorizing. We disagree.

The three basic variants of "included offenses" are defined in section 12.1-01-04(15), NDCC. That section provides,
"`Included offense' means an offense:

a. Which is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish commission of the offense charged;

b. Which consists of criminal facilitation of or an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged; or

c. Which differed from the offense charged only in that it constitutes a less serious harm or risk of harm to the same person, property, or public interest, or because a lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission."

NDCC § 12.1-01-04(15) [1985 Supp. 1993].

The North Dakota Century Code defines terrorizing as follows:

"12.1-17-04. Terrorizing.