State v. Holt
[…] "When reviewing a district court's pretrial order on a motion to suppress evidence, 'we review the district court's factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard and the district court's legal determinations de novo.'" State v. Gauster, 752 N.W.2d 496, 502 (Minn. 2008) (quoting State v. Jordan, 742 N.W.2d 149, 152 (Minn. 2007)).

Holt does not challenge the basis for the stop on appeal. --------

I. The officer had a reasonable basis to request Holt complete a preliminary breath test.

Under Minnesota Statutes section 169A.41, subdivision 1 (2016), an officer may require a preliminary screening test when that officer "has reason to believe from the manner in which a person is driving, operating, controlling, or acting upon departure from a motor vehicle" that the person was driving while impaired. The officer must have a reasonable, articulable suspicion, meaning a "particularized and objective basis for suspecting the particular person stopped of criminal activity." United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417-18, 101 S. Ct. 690, 695 (1981).