State v. Holt
[…] In banc

Appeal from District Court, Clackamas County.

John Lowe, Judge.

John Henry Hingson, III, Oregon City, argued the cause and filed the brief for appellant.

James C. Rhodes, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were James A. Redden, Attorney General, and Walter L. Barrie, Solicitor General, Salem.


WARREN, J.

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

Gillette, J., concurring.

Joseph, J., dissenting.


Defendant appeals from a judgment on his conviction of public indecency after trial to the court. ORS 163.465(1)(c). He assigns as error the trial court's denial of his motion to suppress evidence obtained from a warrantless police surveillance of a public restroom.

ORS 163.465(1)(c):
"(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place he performs:
"* * * * *
"(c) An act of exposing his genitals with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of himself or another person."