State v. Holman
[…] ¶ 3. As a result of this contact, Holman was charged with bail jumping. He was convicted and now appeals.

II. DISCUSSION

¶ 4. Holman claims that the bail condition of having no contact with Packard infringed on his constitutional right to free speech. This court disagrees.

¶ 5. The conditions of bail are left to the discretion of the trial court. Wis. Stat. § 969.02. The trial court may impose restrictions on a defendant's "travel, association or place of abode," Wis. Stat. § 969.02(3)(b), as well as "any other condition deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance . . . to protect members of the community from serious bodily harm or prevent intimidation of witnesses. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 969.02(3)(d). Moreover, restrictions that impact on First Amendment freedoms must be narrowly proscribed so that legitimate speech will not be "chilled." State v. Braun , 152 Wis.2d 500, 511-13, 449 N.W.2d 851 (Ct.App. 1989).