State v. Hollin
[…] Id.

Here, Hollin claimed that he and Vogel entered the burglarized home to use the telephone. Hollin testified that he thought Vogel knew the owners of the home and that he simply sat in the kitchen, unaware of Vogel's theft. Thus, the State argues, Hollin went beyond denying the charged culpability and claimed a particular contrary intent. That is, he did not enter the home with the intent to commit a felony therein. See Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1 (2004) ("A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary[.]"). Hollin claims, however, that this is not the "intent" at issue because he was convicted of conspiracy to commit burglary. Hollin claims that, because he generally denied agreeing with Vogel to commit any crimes, he did not claim any contrary intent.