State v. Holliman
[…] We disagree.

Holliman reads the statutes too narrowly, erroneously focusing solely on the provisions of the intensive sanctions program, sec. 301.048, Stats. Holliman neglects to indicate that as part of the intensive sanctions program he was placed in community residential confinement, which is governed by sec. 301.046, Stats. Therefore, Holliman is subject to both secs. 301.046 and 301.048.

According to sec. 301.046(3m), Stats., the Department of Corrections may place any intensive sanctions program participant in community residential confinement.

According to sec. 301.046(6), Stats., "[a]ny intentional failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his or her confinement . . . is considered an escape under s. 946.42(3)(a)." Under the plain language of sec. 301.046(6), Holliman's actions of cutting his electronic monitoring device and leaving his residence without permission for more than two months clearly qualify as an escape.