State v. Holliman
[…] The department issued a warrant for Holliman's arrest based upon his escape status.

On July 13, 1992, police arrested Holliman in his home. He was charged with escape contrary to sec. 946.42(3), Stats. Holliman agreed to plead no contest as part of a plea agreement in which the state would recommend a sentence of one and one-half years in prison, to be served consecutively to the sentence he was already serving. The court found Holliman guilty and sentenced him according to the plea agreement.

Section 946.42, Stats., states in relevant part:

(3) A person in custody who intentionally escapes from custody under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class D felony:

(a) Pursuant to a legal arrest for, lawfully charged with or convicted of or sentenced for a crime.

Whether the state can maintain an escape charge in this case requires us to interpret secs. 301.046 and 301.048, Stats. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which this court reviews without deference to the trial court. Schmidt v.