State v. Holden
[…] The Legislature declares that electronic tracking of a person's location without that person's knowledge violates that person's reasonable expectation of privacy.

1998 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 449 (S.B 1667) § 1.

1998 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 449 (S.B 1667) § 1.

The California statute specifically carves out an exception for the lawful use of tracking devices by law enforcement, but, like the Delaware statute, does not specifically articulate what makes such use lawful.

California Penal Code § 637.7 (c) ("This section shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement agency.").