State v. Holden
[…] 1998 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 449 (S.B 1667) § 1.

1998 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 449 (S.B 1667) § 1.

The California statute specifically carves out an exception for the lawful use of tracking devices by law enforcement, but, like the Delaware statute, does not specifically articulate what makes such use lawful.

California Penal Code § 637.7 (c) ("This section shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement agency.").

Pennsylvania statutory law addresses the issue of such lawfulness very specifically: 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5761 permits the Court of Common Pleas to issue an order authorizing the use of mobile tracking devices upon a showing of "reasonable suspicion that criminal activity has been, is or will be in progress and that the use of a mobile tracking device will yield information relevant to the investigation of the criminal activity." Further, a showing of exigent circumstances or probable cause is required if the mobile tracking device moves "within an area protected by a reasonable expectation of privacy."

18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5761 (c)(4); See Commonwealth v. Bart, 1991 WL 495571 at *1 (Pa. Commw. Ct.