State v. Holden
[…] Further, a showing of exigent circumstances or probable cause is required if the mobile tracking device moves "within an area protected by a reasonable expectation of privacy."

18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5761 (c)(4); See Commonwealth v. Bart, 1991 WL 495571 at *1 (Pa. Commw. Ct. Sept. 13, 1991) (" 18 Pa.C.S. § 5761 subsection (c) requires a written application for the use of a mobile tracking device, and an order by the court of common pleas authorizing its use, before such device may lawfully be installed or used."); See also Okla. Stat., tit. 13, § 177.6 (Requiring a warrant to be issued upon "probable cause [] shown for believing that such installation or use will lead to the discovery of evidence"); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 803-44.7 (Warrant required based on probable cause); Minn. Stat. § 626A.37 (Warrant required based on a reason to believe GPS information will lead to relevant evidence); Utah Code Ann. § 77-23a-15.5 (Requiring judicial authorization to attach a mobile tracking device); Fla.