State v. Holden
[…] "One who intentionally intrudes, physically or otherwise, upon the solitude or seclusion of another or his private affairs or concerns, is subject to liability to the other for invasion of privacy." A common law right to privacy supports the reasonableness of an expectation to be free from invasions of privacy.

Barbieri v. News-Journal Co., 189 A.2d 773, 774-76 (Del. 1963) (recognizing invasion of privacy as an actionable tort).

Barker v. Huang, 610 A.2d 1341, 1350 (Del. 1992) (citing RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 652(b) (1977)).

This right of privacy is specifically protected by Delaware statutory law. For example, 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(2) states, in relevant part, "[a] person is guilty of violation of privacy when, except as authorized by law, the person: . . . (2) Installs in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there, any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds or events in that place." This right of privacy was specifically extended to the undercarriage of a vehicle in Biddle v. State:

[T]he police do not have the unfettered right to tamper with a vehicle by surreptitiously attaching a tracking device without either the owner's consent or without a warrant issued by a court.