State v. Holden
[…] The court concluded that, absent exigent circumstances, installation and use of a GPS unit on a private vehicle is only lawful where a warrant is issued upon a showing of probable cause.

State v. Jackson, 76 P.3d 217, 224 (Wash. 2003) (Wash. Const. art. I, § 7 provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.").

Id.

In Commonwealth v Connolly, the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts held that "police use of defendant's minivan to conduct GPS monitoring for their own purposes constituted a seizure," but declined to consider whether GPS monitoring constitutes a search.