State v. Hodge
[…] Byington, 284 S.W.3d 220 (Tenn. 2009), our supreme court addressed this issue. In Byington, the record did not include a written order denying the defendant's motion for new trial; however, the record did include a copy of a minute entry stating that the trial court had denied the motion for new trial. Id. at 224-25. Our supreme court concluded that "the minute entry . . . indicating that the trial court denied the motion for new trial is sufficient to confer jurisdiction on the Court of Criminal Appeals." Id. at 225. The court further noted that Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-1-106(a) (1994) requires that a trial court judge should sign "`the minute entries each day; however, where the orders of the court are photocopied . . . it shall be sufficient for the judge to sign at the end of the minute book approving all the minutes in the book.'" Id.