State v. Hodge
[…] On appeal, the appellant argues that the trial court should have permitted counsel to withdraw. The appellant maintains that he refused to discuss his case with counsel and that as a result, counsel was unable to prepare for trial. Generally, "[t]he decision whether to allow counsel to withdraw in a pending criminal matter is vested in the sound discretion of the trial court, and the decision will not be reversed on appeal unless an abuse of discretion is shown." State v. Russell, 10 S.W.3d 270, 274 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-205(a) (2006) ("The court may, upon good cause shown, permit an attorney appointed under this part to withdraw as counsel of record for the accused.").

We note that the appellant failed to include his motion to withdraw in the record for our review.