State v. Hodge
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a)(4) (2006) provides that

(a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner:

(4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.

Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-701 (2006) provides that "[a] person who possesses any tool, machine or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary, commits a Class A misdemeanor." The indictment specifically alleged that the screwdriver was the burglary tool.

In the instant case, the victim said that he parked his truck and placed a "for sale" sign in the window. A couple of days later, the victim saw the appellant driving the victim's truck on the interstate.