State v. Hobbs
[…] Code § 15-18-200(h)(2) (2009) ("If the DNA testing conducted under this section produces conclusive evidence of the petitioner's factual innocence of the offense convicted, the petitioner, during a 60-day period beginning on the date on which the petitioner is notified of the test results, may file a petition to the circuit court that ordered the testing for post-conviction relief pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure."). Others are distinguishable because they require only that the DNA testing be favorable to a petitioner. See, e.g. , Ind. Code Ann. § 35-38-7-19 (West 2001) ("Notwithstanding any law that would bar a trial as untimely, if the results of post[-]conviction DNA testing and analysis are favorable to the person who was convicted of the offense, the court shall order any of the following: (1) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and good cause shown, order retesting of the identified biological material and stay the petitioner's motion for a new trial pending the results of the DNA retesting[;] (2)Upon joint petition of the prosecuting attorney and the petitioner, order the release of the person[;] (3) Order a new trial or any other relief as may be appropriate under Indiana law or court rule.").

{27} In our review, we were only able to identify six other states that use the word "exculpatory," as does Section 31-1A-2(H), when evaluating whether to grant post-testing relief. See State v.