State v. Hobbs
[…] Starks , 365 Ill.App.3d 592, 302 Ill.Dec. 769, 850 N.E.2d 206, 212 (2006) (stating that "[i]f the results are neither truly exculpatory nor inculpatory, ... this may provide a basis for a defendant to file a post[-]conviction petition asserting a claim of actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence[,]" and "[s]uch evidence of actual innocence has to be so conclusive that it would probably change the result on retrial" (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 29-4119 (2001) (defining "exculpatory evidence" as used in its DNA Testing Act as "evidence which is favorable to the person in custody and material to the issue of the guilt of the person in custody"); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 138.696(2) (West 2020) (stating that if the DNA testing "produces exculpatory evidence, the person who requested the testing may file ... a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence"); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.