State v. Hobbs
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 29-4119 (2001) (defining "exculpatory evidence" as used in its DNA Testing Act as "evidence which is favorable to the person in custody and material to the issue of the guilt of the person in custody"); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 138.696(2) (West 2020) (stating that if the DNA testing "produces exculpatory evidence, the person who requested the testing may file ... a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence"); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.