State v. Hobbs
[…] Nevertheless, the State relies on the language of Section 31-1A-2(A) to support its contention that Defendant had the burden to show that the DNA evidence will exculpate him or, in other words, prove his innocence. See State v. Rivera , 2004-NMSC-001, ¶ 13, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939 (stating that "a statutory subsection may not be considered in a vacuum, but must be considered in reference to the statute as a whole and in reference to statutes dealing with the same general subject matter" (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

{32} In relevant part, Section 31-1A-2(A) provides that "[a] person convicted of a felony, who claims that DNA evidence will establish his innocence , may petition the district court of the judicial district in which he was convicted to order the disclosure, preservation, production and testing of evidence that can be subjected to DNA testing." (Emphasis added.) This language cannot be interpreted, as the state suggests, to require the petitioner to establish that DNA evidence will prove him innocent.