State v. Hobbs
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 138.696(2) (West 2020) (stating that if the DNA testing "produces exculpatory evidence, the person who requested the testing may file ... a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence"); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9543.1(f)(3) (West 2018) (providing that "the court shall determine whether the exculpatory evidence resulting from the DNA testing conducted under this section would have changed the outcome of the trial as required by section 9543(a)(2)(vi)"); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-28-100(B) (2009) (providing that "[i]f the results of the DNA test are exculpatory, the applicant may use the exculpatory results of the DNA test as grounds for filing a motion for new trial pursuant to the South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure").