State v. Hitachi, Ltd.
[…] ¶ 31 As stated above, this case involves a complaint under the Act filed by the Attorney General as parens patriae on behalf of all Illinois residents who indirectly purchased CRT products.

¶ 32 The Act prohibits anticompetitive conduct, including contracting or conspiring with competitors to fix or control prices. 740 ILCS 10/3(1) (West 2018). It permits "[a]ny person who has been injured

in his business or property" by a violation of the Act to "maintain an action in the Circuit Court for damages, or for an injunction, or both, against any person who has committed such violation." Id. § 7(2). The Act specifically grants the Attorney General the authority to bring an action, as parens patriae , "on behalf of persons residing in this State, to recover the damages under this subsection." Id. The Act further provides, however, that "no person shall be authorized to maintain a class action in any court of this State for indirect purchasers asserting claims under this Act, with the sole exception of this State's Attorney General, who may maintain an action parens patriae as provided in this subsection." Id.

¶ 33 "Parens patriae suits are a special form of action brought by a state on behalf of its residents generally to protect a ‘quasi-sovereign interest’ belonging to the state." Addison Automatics, Inc. v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Co. , 731 F.3d 740, 744 (7th Cir. 2013).