State v. Hitachi, Ltd.
[…] The claim forms were verified by a SIB employee.

¶ 20 The claims administrator rejected the six claims at issue. On November 2, 2018, SIB received an e-mail for each advising that: "Your form has been rejected for the following reason(s): The Claim was submitted by someone else on behalf of, or as an assignee of the person or entity who actually purchased the CRT television(s) or monitor(s)."

¶ 21 On January 28, 2019, SIB petitioned to intervene and seek court approval of the claims. SIB sought intervention as of right under section 2-408(a)(2) and (a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure, allowing intervention as of right

"(2) when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action; or (3) when the applicant is so situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other disposition of property in the custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court or a court officer." 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2), (a)(3) (West 2018).

¶ 22 The State opposed SIB's petition to intervene, claiming that the petition was untimely and that SIB had no enforceable right to the relief sought.

¶ 23 On April 9, 2019, the court held a hearing on SIB's petition to intervene.