State v. Miller
[…] They have contended throughout these proceedings that the guardianship and conservatorship for L.M.H. should be continued because F.A.H. is unable or unfit to parent her daughter. As this court has recognized, the statutes governing guardianships and conservatorships shed light on what constitutes parental unfitness justifying that sort of protection for a minor. In re Guardianship & Adoption of H.C, No. 105,357, 2012 WL 687074, at *5 (Kan.App.2012). Thus, a minor may be considered in need of a guardian if he or she lacks “appropriate alternatives for meeting [his or her] essential needs.” K.S.A. 59–3051(f). Those essential needs entail “physical health, safety, or welfare,” K.S.A. 59–3051(b), and specifically include “shelter, sustenance, personal hygiene or health care, and without which serious illness or injury is likely to occur.” K.S.A. 59–3051(i). See K.S.A. 59–3051(g), (h) (in need of conservator “for managing [a minor's] estate,” and what that entails).

Those circumstances focus on the conditions or environment of the potential ward absent a guardianship or conservatorship.