State v. Miller
[…] The criteria in K.SA.2012 Supp. 38–2269 generally consider characteristics of the parent, rather than the social or domestic environment of the child. For all of those reasons, the statutory measures in K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2269 ought not be incorporated by rote into guardianship and conservatorship issues governed by K.S.A. 59–3091. Had the legislature intended the intermingling of those distinct statutory schemes, it would have so indicated. See, e.g.,K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2347(f)(4) (provides in certain juvenile adjudications, the offender must be afforded a jury trial, the effective assistance of counsel, and “all other rights of a defendant pursuant to the Kansas code of criminal procedure”). While the factors in K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2269 may be informative here, they are not legally controlling.

Kansas has long recognized the parental preference doctrine, requiring courts to favor placing a child with a parent rather than a third party absent a judicial determination of unfitness.