State v. Hinton
[…] The State disagrees, citing State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223 (Tenn. 2006), and arguing that Appellant's failure to request the lesser included instructions in writing results in a waiver of this issue on appeal.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 requires the defendant to request lesser included offense instructions in writing at trial in order to subsequently appeal a trial court's failure to instruct on such offenses. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 states, in pertinent part:

(b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any such charge.

(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, such instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for new trial or on appeal.