State v. Hinson
[…] Unless the act of contempt occurs within the presence of the judge, is committed during a proceeding, and "[i]s likely to interrupt or interfere with matters then before the court[,]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(a) (2019), it is considered "indirect contempt," not "direct contempt," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13(b). In a proceeding for indirect criminal contempt, "a show cause order is analogous to a criminal indictment and is the means by which the defendant is afforded the constitutional safeguard of notice." Coleman, 188 N.C. App. at 149, 655 S.E.2d at 453; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15(a) ("A copy of the order must be furnished to the person charged." (emphasis added)). "[O]ur caselaw has consistently held that a show cause order is sufficient to confer jurisdiction on a trial court for finding a defendant in indirect criminal contempt where it incorporates by reference a prior court order that a defendant has failed to comply with."