State v. Hinson
[…] The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States together grant indigent defendants the right to assistance of counsel. Diaz, 372 N.C. at 499, 831 S.E.2d at 536. An indigent defendant's right to appointed counsel applies where he or she "may be deprived of his [or her] physical liberty" as a result of the proceedings. McBride v. McBride, 334 N.C. 124, 127, 431 S.E.2d 14, 16 (1993). The right to counsel extends to all "critical stages" of an adversarial proceeding. State v. Colbert, 311 N.C. 283, 285, 316 S.E.2d 79, 80 (1984). Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451 provides that an indigent defendant is entitled to representation by counsel in "[a]ny case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(1) (2017); see also Hammock v. Bencini, 98 N.C. App. 510, 512, 391 S.E.2d 210, 211 (1990) (noting through dicta that N.C. Gen.