State v. Hinson
[…] Because the trial court's findings were based in part on evidence introduced while Defendants were unrepresented, "we are compelled to grant [them] a new [hearing]." Id.

C. Recusal

Defendants also argue that it was error for the trial court to deny their motion to recuse prior to the August Hearing. We disagree.

On the motion of a party, a presiding judge must be disqualified from a criminal trial or other proceeding if the judge has a personal bias or prejudice against a party or is otherwise unable to impartially render judgment in the matter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1223(b) (2017); N.C. Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3(C)(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15 further provides: "If the criminal contempt is based upon acts before a judge which so involve [the judge] that [the judge's] objectivity may reasonably be questioned, the order must be returned before a different judge." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15(a). "The requesting party has the burden of showing through substantial evidence that the judge has such a personal bias, prejudice or interest that [she] would be unable to rule impartially."