State v. Hinojosa
[…] As § 13-702(C)(2) states:

Section 13-1203(A) states "[a] person commits assault by: (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or (2) intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or (3) Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person." Section 13-1204(A)(2) states, in relevant part, "[a] person commits aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed by § 13-1203 [and] . . . [i]f the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument."