State v. Hinman
[…] State v. Cabe, 136 N.C.App. 510, 512, 524 S.E.2d 828, 830, appeal dismissed, 351 N.C. 475, 543 S.E.2d 496 (2000).

1. Sufficiency of Defendant's Affidavit

¶ 12 First, we address the State's argument that the affidavit accompanying Defendant's motion to suppress did not comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a), and therefore Defendant has waived his right to contest on appeal the admission of evidence on statutory or constitutional grounds. We agree with the State on this point.

¶ 13 North Carolina General Statute § 15A-977(a) requires that a motion to suppress be "accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion. The affidavit must be based upon personal knowledge, or upon information or belief, if the source of the information and the basis for the belief are stated." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) (2021).

¶ 14 Defendant contends that, because his motion was not summarily denied, and instead there was a hearing where evidence was presented to the trial court, any error in failing to comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen.