State v. Hines
[…] State v. Celaya, 135 Ariz. 248, 251, 660 P.2d 849, 852 (1983). Under the charging documents test, a lesser-included offense is an offense that would not always form part of the greater offense but is nonetheless described by the charging document. Larson, 222 Ariz. at 344, ¶ 13, 214 P.3d at 432.

¶ 11 Here, the elements test is dispositive. A.R.S. § 13–2505(A)(3) provides that a person commits promoting prison contraband by, without authorization, “knowingly making, obtaining or possessing contraband while being confined in a correctional facility.” “Contraband” is defined as: